District Calendar
Today's Events
Weather
Contact Information
Cherokee Public Schools
412 E 5th Street
Cherokee, Oklahoma 73728
Schedule:

Monday – Friday

8:00am to 4:00pm

Map  
Phone: (580) 596-3391
Fax: 580-596-2319
Home
There are currently no announcements.

Cherokee FCCLA Receives Honors

Congratulations to our FCCLA Chapter for receiving the 75% FACS Class Membership Award for the 2016-2017 school year.  A 75% membership chapter has earned the second highest honor.  This award is given to chapters who have 75% of all their Family and Consumer Science students as FCCLA members.  Cherokee is ONE of SEVEN chapters across the state to receive this award!  

Cherokee FCCLA also received the Gold Star Chapter Award for 2016-2017 school year.  A gold start chapter has earned the highest honor for Oklahoma a FCCLA.  This award is given to chapters who earn 40 or more points during the year for their participation in FCCLA activities.  Only 27 chapters across the state received this award!

Congratulations to Mrs Gottsch for receiving the Wanda S. Holman Adviser Scholarship for the National Leadership Conference! 


 

Instrumental & Vocal Solo

Congratulations to T.J. Stanley on his performance at the OSSAA State Instrumental Solo/Ensemble contest .  T.J. received a rating of Excellent (2) on his clarinet solo.  

Congratulations to Dalton Meek on his performance at the OSSAA State Vocal contest.  Dalton received a rating of Excellent (2) on his solo.


 

State Runners-Up

Chiefs Speech and Debate Team are State Runners-Up, and winners of an Academic Award for their 3.88 combined GPA!

 

Team Results:

1st: Riverfield 

2nd: Cherokee

3rd: Haskell

4th: Quinton

 

Individual Results

State Champion: Sydney Wyatt in Original Oratory

State Champions: Jarrett James and Jacey Jantzen in Dramatic Duet

State Runner-Up: Jarrett James in Monologue

3rd Place: Sydney Wyatt, Dramatic Interpretation

3rd Place: Cameron McGee and Jarrett James in Humorous Duet

4th Place: Cameron McGee and Sydney Wyatt in Dramatic Duet

4th Place: Morgan Clem and Jacey Jantzen in Humorous Duet

4th Place: Joe Wagner in Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

4th Place: Angel Hernandez in Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

5th Place: Joe Wagner and Angel Hernandez in Cross-Examination Debate

5th Place: Dixie Meeks in Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

6th Place: Cameron McGee in Lincoln-Douglas Debate

7th Place: Dixie Meeks and Toby Highfill in Cross-Examination Debate


 

SchoolWay

Just a quick reminder that Cherokee Schools is using SchoolWay to send out announcements about class activities, school events and schedule changes. For more information about SchoolWay visit http://myschoolway.com/Cherokee or contact Amanda Tucker at tuckera@cherokee.k12.ok.us.

 

Share This Page
High School Facebook